Roof PLTS Rules Revised, Customers Can Export 100% Electricity

Jakarta, CNBC Indonesia – The government will revise the Ministerial Regulation (Permen) of ESDM Number 49 of 2018 in conjunction with No. 13/2019 in conjunction with No.16/2019 concerning the Use of Rooftop Solar Power Generation Systems (PLTS) by PT PLN (Persero) Consumers. The goal is to make people more interested in using PLTS Roof.

One of the revised points is regarding the provisions on the export of electricity to PT PLN (Persero), which was initially limited to 65%, but was revised to 100%.

Article 6 of the Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources No. 49 of 2018 stipulates that “Electrical energy of exported Rooftop PV mini-grid customers is calculated based on the export kWh value recorded on the export-import kWh meter multiplied by 65%.”

The export kWh is the amount of electrical energy that is channeled from the PLTS Rooftop customer installation system to the PT PLN (Persero) customer installation network system which is recorded on the export-import kWh meter.

Director General of New, Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation (EBTKE) of the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources Dadan Kusdiana said the current 65% figure is considered unattractive to customers.

“This 65% figure is considered unattractive, why isn’t it attractive? During the 3.5 years it started, only 35 mega watts (MW) (installed), now the most simple what can be done to make it attractive, yes, 65% is increased,” he explained at a press conference, Friday (27/08/2021).

According to him, the Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources conveyed that in order to encourage the use of PLTS, there needs to be incentives at the beginning, as a form of government attention. Therefore, the export of electricity, which is currently limited to 65%, is now proposed to be increased to 100%.

“EMR provides incentives at the beginning, the government provides incentives, we (increase) exports from 65 percent to 100 percent,” he said.

It should be noted that this electricity export will be used to calculate the electrical energy of PLTS Rooftop customers and can reduce the customer’s monthly electricity bill.

Article 6 of the Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources No. 49 of 2018 also states that:

(2) “The calculation of the electrical energy of PLTS Rooftop Customers is carried out every month based on the difference between the value of the Import kWh and the value of the Export kWh.”

(3) In the event that the amount of electrical energy exported is greater than the amount of electrical energy imported in the current month, the excess will be accumulated and
calculated as a reduction in the following month’s electricity bill.

(4) The excess calculated as referred to in paragraph (3) is accumulated for a maximum of 3 months for the calculation of the monthly electricity bill period
January to March, April to June, July to September, or October to December.

(5) In the event that the accumulated excess as referred to in paragraph (4) is still remaining after the calculation of the electricity bill period for March, June,
September or December of the current year, the excess difference will be eliminated and the calculation of the excess difference will start again in the electricity billing period of April, July, and October of the current year or January of the following year.

Regarding the electricity “savings” from the Rooftop PLTS which can be accumulated for a maximum of three months as stated in Article 6 (4), in the revision of this regulation, according to Dadan, it will also be changed to six months.

“The position of the Ministerial Regulation becomes a maximum of three months. This needs to be extended. We are in the concept of this Permen which is in the process of being promulgated for six months. We can’t save, we will use it next year and it will be zeroed, to ensure there is certainty in the supply of electricity to consumers and PLN,” he explained.

Furthermore, Dadan explained, later the PLTS application period will also be shorter than the initial 15 days, later it will be shorter, namely a maximum of 12 days for those with changes to the Electricity Sale and Purchase Agreement (PJBL) and 5 days for those without PJBL changes.

[Gambas:Video CNBC]

(wia)


.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.