DFB Cup 22/23: This is what the first round looks like

64 teams, 63 games +++ The first 32 games are scheduled

This is what the 1st round looks like

Fri., 07/29/2022, 6:00 p.m. TSG Neustrelitz (V) – Karlsruher SC (II)
Fri., 29.07.2022, 6:00 p.m. 1. FC Kaan-Marienborn (IV) – 1. FC Nuremberg (II)
Fri., 07/29/2022, 6:00 p.m. Dynamo Dresden (III) – VfB Stuttgart (I)

Fri., 07/29/2022, 8:45 p.m. TSV 1860 Munich (III) – Borussia Dortmund (I)

Sat., 30.07.2022, 13:00 Uhr FC Viktoria 1889 Berlin (IV) – VfL Bochum (I)
Sat., 07/30/2022, 1:00 p.m. SV Straelen (IV) – FC St. Pauli (II)
Sat, 07/30/2022, 3:30 p.m. SV Elversberg (III) – Bayer 04 Leverkusen (I)
Sat., 30.07.2022, 3:30 p.m. SSV Jahn Regensburg (II) – 1. FC Cologne (I)
Sat, 07/30/2022, 3:30 p.m. FV Illertissen (IV) – 1. FC Heidenheim (II)
Saturday, July 30th, 2022, 3:30 p.m. VfB Lübeck (IV) – Hansa Rostock (II)
Sat., 07/30/2022, 3:30 p.m. SpVgg Bayreuth (III) – Hamburger SV (II)
Saturday, July 30, 2022, 3:30 p.m. FC Unit Wernigerode (V) – SC Paderborn 07 (II)

Saturday, July 30th, 2022, 6:00 p.m. Stuttgarter Kickers (V) – SpVgg Greuther Fürth (II)
Sat., 07/30/2022, 6:00 p.m. Kickers Offenbach (IV) – Fortuna Dusseldorf (II)
Sat., 30/07/2022, 18:00 Uhr FC Carl Zeiss Jena (IV) – VfL Wolfsburg (I)

Sunday, July 31, 2022, 1:00 p.m. BSV Rehden (IV) – SV Sandhausen (II)
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 1:00 p.m. Bremer SV (IV) – FC Schalke 04 (I)

Sunday, July 31, 2022, 3:30 p.m. 1. FC Kaiserslautern (II) – SC Freiburg (I)
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 3:30 p.m. SV Oberachern (V) – Borussia Mönchengladbach (I)
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 3:30 p.m. Blau-Weiss Lohne (IV) – FC Augsburg (I)
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 3:30 p.m. TSV Schott Mainz (V) – Hannover 96 (II)
Sun, 31.07.2022, 15:30 FV Engers 07 (F) – Arminia Bielefeld (II)
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 3:30 p.m. SV Rödinghausen (IV) – TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (I)

Sunday, July 31, 2022, 6:00 p.m. Eintracht Braunschweig (II) – Hertha BSC (I)
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 6:00 p.m. FC Erzgebirge Aue (III) – 1. FSV Mainz 05 (I)
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 6:00 p.m. SV Waldhof Mannheim (III) – Holstein Kiel (II)

Monday, August 1st, 2022, 6:00 p.m. Chemnitzer FC (IV) – 1. FC Union Berlin (I)
Monday, August 1st, 2022, 6:00 p.m. Energie Cottbus (IV) – Werder Bremen (I)
Monday, August 1st, 2022, 6 p.m. FC Ingolstadt 04 (III) – SV Darmstadt 98 (II)

Monday, August 1st, 2022, 8:45 p.m. 1. FC Magdeburg (II) – Eintracht Frankfurt (I)

Tuesday, August 30, 2022, 8:45 p.m. FC Teutonia 05 Ottensen (IV) – RB Leipzig (I)

Wed., 08/31/2022, 8:45 p.m. FC Viktoria Cologne (III) – FC Bayern Munich (I)

Who is allowed to take part in the DFB Cup at the beginning?

In addition to the 36 professional teams in the 1st and 2nd Bundesliga of the past season, the four best-placed teams in the 3rd Bundesliga from the previous season are sure to be there (Magdeburg has been determined so far).

These 40 teams are joined by the 21 state cup winners and one team each from the three state associations with the most members, Bavaria, North Rhine-Westphalia and Lower Saxony.

The starting field of the 64 teams:

Bundesliga: 1. FC Cologne, 1. FSV Mainz 05, 1. FC Union Berlin, Arminia Bielefeld, Bayer Leverkusen, Borussia Dortmund, Borussia Mönchengladbach, Eintracht Frankfurt, FC Augsburg, FC Bayern, Hertha BSC, RB Leipzig, SC Freiburg, SpVgg Greuther Fürth , TSG Hoffenheim, VfB Stuttgart, VfL Bochum, VfL Wolfsburg

2. Bundesliga: 1. FC Heidenheim, 1. FC Nuremberg, Erzgebirge Aue, FC St. Pauli, Fortuna Düsseldorf, Hamburger SV, Hannover 96, Holstein Kiel, Karlsruher SC, SC Paderborn, Jahn Regensburg, Schalke 04, SV Darmstadt 98, SV Sandhausen, Werder Bremen, Dynamo Dresden, Hansa Rostock, FC Ingolstadt

3. Liga: 1 FC Magdeburg,

Regional League: SpVgg Bayreuth (top-ranked Bavarian regional league team),

Oberliga: FC Unity Wernigerode (finalist of the Saxony-Anhalt state cup against already qualified Magdeburg),

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Never miss any important news. Subscribe to our newsletter.