The Social-Democratic militants of Madeira came to the polls at the end of the day for the election of the Presidents of the Political Parish Commissions and local Party representatives, in a mandate that, from now on, will last for two years.
In total and of the 2,562 militants registered and able to vote, 73% participated in this election.
Of the 54 parishes, only in the parishes of Ponta do Sol and Caniço – given that, in Santa Maria Maior, there was the exclusion, by the Party’s Jurisdiction Council, of List B (due to the withdrawal of one of its members) – is that more than one choice was registered, with winners Adérito Luís da Silva Aguiar and Humberto Abílio Martins Rodrigues, respectively.
As a curiosity, in Porto Santo, Roberto Silva won the elections in Porto Santo council, with 89 votes.
Although he had no other competing list, he was interested in whether he would win by majority.
Roberto Silva, in his return to political life, wins with a large percentage of votes, out of 100 eligible voters, he obtained 89 votes.
The new leader has as vice president, Gregório Pestana and secretary, Duarte Horácio Freitas. Follow the rest of the list, Fátima Silva, current president of the Municipal Assembly, Jocelina Melim, current president of the Junta de Freguesia and also Ricardo Mendonça, Romão Dias and Noélia Santos.
Voting “ran smoothly”
The vote, as highlighted by the Secretary-General of PSD / Madeira, José Prada, “went smoothly and was clearly illustrative of the will of our activists to be an active part of a project that, from now on, gains even greater consistency, which is to reinforce our work and our proximity to the populations, in the 54 parishes of the Region, to win in 2021 ”.
A preparation that, he reinforces, is now taking a new step, with the Election of the Municipal Political Commissions. Another call to the polls, by the Social-Democratic militants, which should be guaranteed later this month.
List of Chairs of PSD Political Parish Commissions
Funchal
1. SÃO GONÇALO Tiago Miguel Reis Ferreira de Freitas
2. SANTA MARIA MAIOR Celso Maurílio Vieira Mendes
3. SÉ Luís Miguel Moura de Sousa
4. SANTA LÚZIA José António Freitas Rodrigues
5. SÃO PEDRO Manuel António Marques Madama Sousa Filipe
6. IMMACULATE HEART OF MARIA Emanuel Alberto Mendes Vieira
7. SÃO ROQUE Pedro José Jardim Gomes
8. MONTE Maria Idalina Fernandes da Silva
9. SANTO ANTÓNIO Joana Carolina Oliveira da Silva
10. SÃO MARTINHO Bruno Miguel Velosa de Freitas Pimenta Macedo
Câmara de Lobos
11. CHAMBER OF LOBOS Manuel Higino de Sousa Teles
12. CURRAL DAS FREIRAS Manuel Salustino Gonçalves Jesus
13. LOBOS CHAMBER NARROW Gabriel da Silva Pereira
14. JARDIM DA SERRA Valentim Marcelino da Silva João
15. QUINTA GRANDE Letícia Carina Fernandes das Almas
Ribeira Brava
16. RIBEIRA BRAVA Clara Tiago de Sousa Coelho
17. CAMPANÁRIO João Batista Pereira Silva
18. WATER SERRA Jorge Manuel Faria dos Santos
19. TABUA Luísa Maria Sousa Gonçalves Ponte
Ponta do Sol
20. PONTA DO SOL Adérito Luís da Silva Aguiar
21. CANHAS João Alberto Vieira Loreto
22. MADALENA DO MAR Roberto da Silva de Faria
Calheta
23. CALHETA Antero Manuel Santana
24. CALHETA ARCO Marco Menezes Leça
25. CALHETA ESTREITO Carlos Manuel Figueira de Ornelas Teles
26. GARDEN OF THE SEA Bruno Samuel Nunes Pereira
27. PLEASURES Duarte Gil Martins Anjo
28. FAJÃ DA OVELHA Victor Manuel Andrade Borges
29. PAÚL DO MAR Paulo Rafael Correia Garcês
30. PONTA DO PARGO Moisés Elias Sardinha Alves
Porto Moniz
31. PORTO MONIZ José Miguel Serrão Fernandes
32. CRUZ FINDINGS Ricardo Dinis Canada Abreu
33. RIBEIRA DA JANELA Manuel Sidónio de Sá Gouveia
34. SEIXAL Edegar Valter Castro Correia
Saint Vincent
35. SÃO VICENTE Nídia Paula Mendes Neves
36. PONTA DELGADA Ricardo Jorge Joaquim Fernandes
37. BOAVENTURA Silvano dos Santos Camacho Ribeiro
Santana
38. SANTANA Catarina Raquel Freitas Abreu
39. SÃO JORGE Mariana Branco Matos
40. Manuel João dos Reis de Jesus ISLAND
41. SÃO JORGE ARCH Nélio Pestana Gouveia
42. FAIAL Armindo Pereira Vieira
43. SÃO ROQUE DO FAIAL Geraldo de Freitas Dória
Machico
44. MACHICO José Luís da Silva Ferreira
45. SANTO ANTÓNIO SERRA (Machico) Aurélio Vieira de Gouveia
46. CANIÇAL Luís Miguel Silva Calaça
47. PORTO DA CRUZ Gil Zacarias Bettencourt Freitas
48. PENA WATER Norberto Maciel Ribeiro
Holy Cross
49. SANTA CRUZ Agostinho de Freitas Alves
50. SANTO ANTÓNIO SERRA (Santa Cruz) Martinho João Afonso Gouveia
51. CAMACHA Manuel Justino de Freitas Rodrigues
52. GAULA Ivo Duarte Vieira Andrade
53. CANIÇO Humberto Abílio Martins Rodrigues
Porto Santo
54. PORTO SANTO Roberto Paulo Cardoso da Silva
–